Go back to previous page
[…] taken by District Attorney Thomas regarding the crimes alleged by petitioners nor have
petitioners been advised by District Attorney Thomas of his intention to take any such actions.

6. Petitioners do not know the dates on which the alleged crimes occurred. Petitioners do,
however, believe that the alleged crimes most likely occurred in the year 2000. Therefore, the
normal three-year statute of limitations for a felony offense such as attempt to influence a
public servant may expire in 2003 (footnote)

7. C.R.S. Section 16-5-209, Judge may require prosecution reads in part:

The judge of a court having jurisdiction of the alleged offense, upon affidavit filed with the
judge alleging commission of a crime and the unjustified refusal of the prosecuting attorney to
prosecute any person for the crime, may require the prosecuting attorney to appear before the
judge and explain the refusal.

This statute “specifically calls for a hearing and, therefore, the introduction of evidence” and
“allows pre-hearing discovery…pursuant to the rules of civil procedure.” Moddy v. Larsen, 802
P. 2s 1169 (Colo. App. 1990). Furthermore, it has been held that for the purposes of a hearing